“Sideways” by Dierks Bentley

This week for Song Lyric Sunday, Jim Adams has prompted us with songs pertaining to Around/Down/Sideways/Up.

Sticking to my roots & the country theme, I chose “Sideways” by Dierks Bentley. Bentley co-wrote this song with Jim Beavers. “Sideways” was released on March 2, 2009 and was the second single on Bentley’s fourth album “Feel the Fire”. It was Bentley’s twelfth single of his career which began in 2003 when he signed with Capitol Nashville. “Sideways” was Bentley’s seventh #1 hit on the U.S. Billboard Hot Country charts the week of July 11, 2009. “Sideways” is one of many Bentley songs that revolves around a rowdy party, pretty girls and rednecks. The video premise is a man wanting to get a girl’s phone number while in a bar and not being able to hear her. He sings to her saying he wants to “get a little sideways”.

THE ULTIMATE PICKUP LINE SONG.

Hey girl, what's your name?
It's so loud in here I can't hear a thing,
But I sure do like your style,
And I can see you came to rock
In your blue jeans and white tank top,
Man that look drives me wild.
And it's hey now here we go.
DJ don't you play nothing slow
Keep those girls out on the floor
Gotta make them want to come back for more.
Been here since the sun went down,
Be here when it comes back around
Worked all week it's time to play
Gonna get a little bit sideways
Sideways.
Ain't no need to fight
Y'all take that redneck stuff outside
That's what parking lots are for.
Once you're out you ain't coming back
Them velvet ropes ain't got no slack
Man they're busting down the door!
And it's hey now here we go.
DJ don't you play nothing slow
Keep those girls out on the floor
Gotta make them want to come back for more.
Been here since the sun went down,
Be here when it comes back around
Worked all week it's time to play
Gonna get a little bit sideways
Sideways.
That's right
Hey now here we go
(hey now here we go)
DJ don't you play nothing slow
Gotta make 'em wanna (what?) gotta make 'em wanna (what?)
Gotta make 'em wanna come back for more.
It's hey now here we go.
DJ don't you play nothing slow
Keep those girls out on the floor
Gotta make them want to come back for more.
Been here since the sun went down,
Be here when it comes back around
Worked all week it's time to play
Gonna get a little bit sideways
Sideways. Sideways. Sideways.
Hey girl what's your name?
It's so loud in here I can't hear a thing
Source: LyricFind
Songwriters: Dierks Bentley / James Beavers
Sideways lyrics © Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC, Kobalt Music Publishing Ltd.

6 Comments on ““Sideways” by Dierks Bentley

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: